CENTRAL

Assam University

Assam · CENTRAL

gold-only-batchnirf-eng-remainder

No numeric NIRF Engineering rank on file for this institute yet.

12 campus photos · 3 videos on Knwdle S3

Open full gallery →
NIRF rank
Not in scored table
Overall score
NIRF Engineering
Programmes
4
UG
GO score
Graduation Outcomes

About Assam University

Assam University is a central public university located at Silchar, Assam, India. It was founded in the year 1994 by the provisions of an act enacted by the Parliament of India. Former Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha is the Chancellor, the Governor of Assam is the Chief Rector and the President of India is acting as the Visitor of the university. Professor Rajive Mohan Pant succeeded Professor Dilip Chandra Nath as the vice chancellor of the university. The university has sixteen schools which offer Humanities, Languages, Environmental Sciences, Information Sciences, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Social Sciences, Law, Technology and Management Studies. There are 42 departments under these sixteen schools. The five districts under the jurisdiction of Assam University have 73 undergraduate colleges as of 31 March 2020. Assam University is an institutional signatory to the Global Universiti

Source: Wikipedia. View source

Programmes at Assam University

View all 4
  • B.Tech. Computer Science and EngineeringUG
  • B.Tech. Electronics and Communication EngineeringUG
  • B.Tech. Mechanical EngineeringUG
  • B.Tech. Electrical EngineeringUG

What's on this profile

  • Programmes → 4 sourced programme rows.
  • Admissions → Official process copy by course level.
  • Fees — omitted until the institute publishes a citable number.
  • Gallery → Wikimedia / official-site images with attribution.

Scholarships at Assam University

Assam University publishes merit- and need-based scholarships and fee remissions. See official scholarship / fee pages for current brackets.

Source: Assam University official website. View source

Check your JEE rank's chances at Assam University

Assam University primarily uses its own / state counselling path (not JoSAA seat matrix in our predictor). You can still explore JoSAA bands for comparable institutes.

Visit the official Assam University website ↗

What this page does not invent

Fees and scholarships appear only when the institute publishes them on an official page. We do not build Reviews or Facilities pages — competitors' star ratings and self-reported placement packages are exactly the kind of unverifiable content we leave out. For outcomes, use NIRF's Graduation Outcomes score when available.

How to use this page

  1. 1Use the sticky tabs for Overview, Programmes, Admissions, Fees, and Gallery when those sections have sourced content.
  2. 2NIRF sub-scores (including Graduation Outcomes) come from nirfindia.org — not self-reported packages.
  3. 3Compare this institute with peers, or open the JoSAA predictor when programmes are tracked.

FAQ

What is NIRF ranking?

NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) is the Ministry of Education’s annual ranking of Indian higher-education institutions. Engineering ranks shown here come from nirfindia.org.

How is the NIRF score calculated?

NIRF Engineering scores combine five parameters (each scored out of 100): Teaching, Learning & Resources (TLR); Research and Professional Practice (RPC); Graduation Outcomes (GO); Outreach and Inclusivity (OI); and Perception. Source: NIRF methodology on nirfindia.org.

Is this institute’s ranking official?

This institute is in our directory but does not currently have a numeric NIRF Engineering rank stored from the latest scored table (top 100). Rank-band listings without scores are not invented here.

Does Knwdle show fees or admissions for Assam University?

No sourced fee figures yet — we do not estimate. Admission-process copy is on the Admissions tab.

How do I check my chances of getting into Assam University?

Use the JEE college predictor with your category rank to see Safe / Moderate / Ambitious bands for programmes at this institute. Open the predictor

Related institutes

gold-only-batchnirf-eng-remainder

Assam Don Bosco University is a state private, non-profit, co-educational, Catholic research university located in Assam, India. The university was founded on…

Key programmes

  • B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering
  • B.Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • B.Tech. Mechanical Engineering
Ownership
Private
Location
Assam
Profile
Official sources
gold-only-batchnirf-eng-remainder

Assam Down Town University was established through the Assam Down Town University Act, 2010 in the state of Assam, India in 2010. The university is located in…

Key programmes

  • B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering
  • B.Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • B.Tech. Mechanical Engineering
Ownership
Private
Location
Assam
Profile
Official sources
gold-only-batchnirf-eng-remainder

Assam Rajiv Gandhi University of Co-operative Management is a higher-education institute listed in Knwdle’s college directory. Check the official website for…

Key programmes

  • B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering
  • B.Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • B.Tech. Mechanical Engineering
Ownership
State
Location
Assam
Profile
Official sources
gold-only-batchnirf-eng-remainder

Assam Women's University is a public university located in Jorhat, Assam, India. It was established by the Assam Women's University Act, 2013 by the Assam…

Key programmes

  • B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering
  • B.Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • B.Tech. Mechanical Engineering
Ownership
State
Location
Assam
Profile
Official sources
gold-only-batchnirf-eng-remainder

Birangana Sati Sadhani Rajyik Vishwavidyalaya is a public state university located in Golaghat district, Assam. The university is established by The Birangana…

Key programmes

  • B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering
  • B.Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • B.Tech. Mechanical Engineering
Ownership
State
Location
GOLAGHAT, Assam
Profile
Official sources
StateKOKRAJHAR, Assam

Bodoland University

gold-only-batchnirf-eng-remainder

Bodoland University is a higher-education institute listed in Knwdle’s college directory. Check the official website for current admissions, programmes, and…

Key programmes

  • B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering
  • B.Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • B.Tech. Mechanical Engineering
Ownership
State
Location
KOKRAJHAR, Assam
Profile
Official sources